This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
2020 Wild and Scenic Film Festival
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Festival Headquarters
Search
or browse by date + venue
Featured Lounge
All
FREE
Film
All
INCLUDED IN FEST PASS
SEPARATE TICKET REQUIRED
Special Event
All
FREE
SEPARATE TICKET REQUIRED
Workshop
All
FREE
Genre
Activism
Adventure
Children's Films
Energy/Climate Change/Resources
Environmental Justice
Food/Farming
Health
Land Preservation
Oceans
Sustainable Living
Water/River Issues
Wildlife
City
Grass Valley
Nevada City
Session
Friday Evening
Saturday Afternoon
Saturday Evening
Saturday Mid-day
Saturday Morning
Sunday Afternoon
Sunday Mid-day
Sunday Morning
Thursday Evening
Track
(re)Generation
A Climate of Change
Adventure with a Purpose
At Any Cost
Creature Coexistence
Empowered Women in Conservation
Keep it Wild
Local Love
Nourishing Nature
Our Food; Our Health
Our Lands
Our Waters
Power of People
Resilience
The Legacy We Leave
Wild Child
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Festival Headquarters
Search
Download our free app:
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Thursday
, January 16
Del Oro Theatre
7:00pm •
3D Family-Friendly Films: Hidden Pacific | Superpower Dogs
Gold Miners Inn
4:30pm •
Art Reception and Awards
Friday
, January 17
Fellowship Hall, Nevada City United Methodist
7:30pm •
In Celebration of Open Space | Ferryman at the Wall | The Valley
Gold Miners Inn
7:30pm •
Where The Wild Things Keep Playing | Broken | North Country | Life of Pie | Gone Tomorrow - The Story of Kentucky Ice Climbing | Feel of Vision | Naretoi (Women Empowering Women)
Grass Valley Elks Lodge
7:00pm •
In the Land of My Ancestors | Eating Up Easter
Kitkitdizzi
4:00pm •
Featured Artist Forest Aliya
KVMR
4:00pm •
Virtual Reality Lounge
Multi-venues
4:00pm •
Art Stroll, Nevada City
Nevada City Odd Fellows Hall
7:30pm •
Sanctuary | Pebble Redux - The Bears of Amakdedori | Artifishal
Nevada City Veterans Memorial
8:00pm •
Panel Discussion Follows: Meadows - Yosemite Nature Notes | California's Watershed | Fighting Fire With Fire | Not If But When: Wildfire Solutions
Nevada City Winery
4:00pm •
Media Lounge
5:00pm •
Live radio broadcast from the WSFF Reception on KVMR FM
Nevada Theatre
7:00pm •
Throat Singing in Kangirsuk | Bayandalai, Lord of the Taiga | Honeyland
Osborn-Woods, Miners Foundry Cultural Center
7:00pm •
Where The Wild Things Keep Playing | Broken | North Country | Life of Pie | Gone Tomorrow - The Story of Kentucky Ice Climbing | Feel of Vision | Naretoi (Women Empowering Women)
Sierra Academy of Expeditionary Learning School (SAEL)
7:00pm •
A Fistful of Rubbish | The Story of Plastic
Stone Hall, Miners Foundry Cultural Center
4:15pm •
Welcome Reception
8:00pm •
Mi Mamá | The River and the Wall
Saturday
, January 18
Del Oro Theatre
9:30am •
SATURDAY MORNING KIDS FILMS: Land without Evil | Exploring Soundscapes - Sequoia & Kings Canyon | Son's Gonna Rise | Wild Toddler Chronicles: Legacy | Remember | Blooming Culture | Wisconsin Wetlands Association's Watershed Whiteboard Animation | There's
Fellowship Hall, Nevada City United Methodist
10:00am •
Hammer Dam | Spawning Hope | Hat Creek: A Wild Trout Legacy | Last Call For The Bayou Episode 2: Mud, Sweat & Fears | Into the Black | Herd Impact
1:00pm •
A Healing Journey | A Living River | Hidden Rivers of Southern Appalachia
4:00pm •
The Shepherdess | Who's Your Farmer? | Follow the Drinking Gourd
7:30pm •
Daniel: A Cyclist with TBI Making a Difference | Literacy for Environmental Justice: Cultivating Youth Leaders in Southeast San Francisco | I am Public Lands | Ghosts of the Mountains | A Concerned Citizen: Civics in Action
Gallery 125
12:00pm •
Live Drawing & Beer Sampling with Obi Kaufmann
Gold Miners Inn
10:30am •
Detroit Hives | The Fight for Flight | Wild Possibilities | Rewilding a Mountain | Take Back the Harbor
1:30pm •
Sounds of Survival | EARTHWATCH: Wildlife in the Changing Andorran Pyrenees | Bare Existence | Deer 139
4:30pm •
In Celebration of Open Space | Ferryman at the Wall | The Valley
7:30pm •
A Healing Journey | A Living River | Hidden Rivers of Southern Appalachia
Golden Era
3:30pm •
FIRESIDE CHAT: A Fireside Conversation with Conservation Filmmaker and Artist, Jenny Nichols
Grass Valley Brewing Company
8:00pm •
Grass Valley Party featuring music from UnderCover
Grass Valley Elks Lodge
10:00am •
There's Something in the Water | Sonora Rising - A story of water, wheat, and life in the Tucson desert | From Camel to Cup | Sustainable Nation: Caring for a Water-Starved World
1:00pm •
A Fistful of Rubbish | The Story of Plastic
1:30pm •
Youth Rise Up: Student Activist Playshop
4:00pm •
Mi Mamá | The River and the Wall
7:00pm •
Let's Talk Trash with Faiza Hajji in Morocco | Treasures from the Tides | From Darkness to Light | Our Gorongosa, A Park for the People
KVMR
10:00am •
Virtual Reality Lounge
3:00pm •
Virtual Reality Lounge
Multi-venues
1:00pm •
HIKE: Indigenous Walk on Deer Creek *SOLD OUT*
3:30pm •
Art Stroll, Grass Valley
Nevada City Hall
9:30am •
StoryShift: Moving Away from Extractive Storytelling
11:30am •
How Citizen Science Works For All: Benefits, Impacts, and Opportunities
1:00pm •
Environmental Protection through the lens of (JEDI) Justice, Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion
2:30pm •
Regenerative Response to Disaster with Permaculture
4:00pm •
Finance for the Greater Good: Socially Responsible Investing
Nevada City Odd Fellows Hall
10:00am •
The Shepherdess | Who's Your Farmer? | Follow the Drinking Gourd
1:00pm •
The River Is Me | Rock-Paper-Fish | Dammed to Extinction
4:00pm •
Love, Trails, & Dinosaurs | The Sound of a Wild Snail Eating | Positive Forward Motion | Venture Out | Iniskim | When the Tide Goes Out
7:30pm •
Conviction | Blowout
Nevada City Veterans Memorial
10:30am •
Daniel: A Cyclist with TBI Making a Difference | Literacy for Environmental Justice: Cultivating Youth Leaders in Southeast San Francisco | I am Public Lands | Ghosts of the Mountains | A Concerned Citizen: Civics in Action
1:30pm •
A Walk Through The Land of 1,000 Hills | Horse Rich and Dirt Poor | (Re)Connecting Wild - Restoring Safe Passage | Bears of Durango
4:30pm •
Sanctuary | Pebble Redux - The Bears of Amakdedori | Artifishal
8:00pm •
Detroit Hives | The Fight for Flight | Wild Possibilities | Rewilding a Mountain | Take Back the Harbor
Nevada City Winery
9:00am •
Media Lounge
12:30pm •
Reading and Book Signing with Tim Palmer
Nevada Theatre
9:30am •
Exploring Soundscapes - Sequoia & Kings Canyon | Insect Guardian | Sniper | The King's Keeper | Ay Mariposa
12:30pm •
Last Wild Places: Gorongosa | Tigerland
3:30pm •
Whitewater in Peril | A Stone's Throw Away | The Best of Both Worlds: Cohousing's Promise | A Bird in the Hand | Legacy | The Sacramento, at Current Speed
7:00pm •
Place of the Pike / Ginoozhekaaning | Maxima
Osborn-Woods, Miners Foundry Cultural Center
10:30am •
Stand with Indigenous Peoples of Brazil, the Amazon and the Climate | The New Environmentalists - From Liberia to Mongolia | The Undamaged
1:30pm •
Nigerians Fight to Protect the World's Most Trafficked Mammal | Sea of Shadows
4:30pm •
Plastic Warriors | Paradise | Giants | The Unfinished Fight of Seldom Seen Sleight
8:00pm •
This Land | Into the Canyon
Sierra Academy of Expeditionary Learning School (SAEL)
9:30am •
If You Can Hear My Voice: The Fight to Ban Chlorpyrifos | Right to Harm
12:30pm •
L’eau est la Vie (Water is Life): From Standing Rock to the Swamp | The Condor & The Eagle
3:30pm •
Where Life Begins | The Man of the Trees | Matsutake Hunters | All That Remains | Lowland Kids
7:00pm •
After the Fire | Mossville: When Great Trees Fall
Stone Hall, Miners Foundry Cultural Center
9:30am •
Where Life Begins | The Man of the Trees | Matsutake Hunters | All That Remains | Lowland Kids
12:30pm •
Kashia Pomo Tribal Traditions in the MPA | Dulce | Motherfish | Homecoming - A Boundary Waters Story | Last Call For The Bayou
3:30pm •
Throat Singing in Kangirsuk | Bayandalai, Lord of the Taiga | Honeyland
7:00pm •
Last Wild Places: Gorongosa | Tigerland
The Stone House
9:00pm •
Wild & Scenic Gala
11:00pm •
Late Night Dance Party featuring KVMRx DJ Showcase
Three Forks Bakery & Brewing Co.
8:30am •
COFFEE TALK: Queer in the outdoors: Why do you even need your own hiking group?
York Street
9:00am •
EnviroFair
Sunday
, January 19
Gold Miners Inn
10:30am •
Whitewater in Peril | A Stone's Throw Away | The Best of Both Worlds: Cohousing's Promise | A Bird in the Hand | Legacy | The Sacramento, at Current Speed
1:30pm •
Meadows - Yosemite Nature Notes | California's Watershed | Fighting Fire With Fire | Not If But When: Wildfire Solutions
7:30pm •
Sunday Award Winners (Grass Valley)
Golden Era
3:30pm •
FIRESIDE CHAT: Dialogue with Wild & Scenic Artist, Obi Kaufmann
Grass Valley Elks Lodge
10:00am •
If You Can Hear My Voice: The Fight to Ban Chlorpyrifos | Right to Harm
1:00pm •
Stand with Indigenous Peoples of Brazil, the Amazon and the Climate | The New Environmentalists - From Liberia to Mongolia | The Undamaged
KVMR
11:00am •
Virtual Reality Lounge
Multi-venues
1:00pm •
*SOLD OUT* HIKE: Venture Out with Perry Cohen
Nevada City Hall
9:30am •
Our Water in the Age of Climate Change
11:30am •
America's Great Mountain Trails
1:00pm •
How Worker Cooperatives Are The Model For A Sustainable Future
2:30pm •
Local Climate Action: What Lights a Spark in You?
4:00pm •
Nisenanim ni (“I am Nisenan”)
Nevada City Odd Fellows Hall
10:00am •
Hammer Dam | Spawning Hope | Hat Creek: A Wild Trout Legacy | Last Call For The Bayou Episode 2: Mud, Sweat & Fears | Into the Black | Herd Impact
1:00pm •
A Walk Through The Land of 1,000 Hills | Horse Rich and Dirt Poor | (Re)Connecting Wild - Restoring Safe Passage | Bears of Durango
4:00pm •
The River Is Me | Rock-Paper-Fish | Dammed to Extinction
Nevada City Veterans Memorial
10:30am •
Love, Trails, & Dinosaurs | The Sound of a Wild Snail Eating | Positive Forward Motion | Venture Out | Iniskim | When the Tide Goes Out
1:30pm •
Plastic Warriors | Paradise | Giants | The Unfinished Fight of Seldom Seen Sleight
4:30pm •
Conviction | Blowout
Nevada City Winery
10:00am •
Media Lounge
Nevada Theatre
9:30am •
L’eau est la Vie (Water is Life): From Standing Rock to the Swamp | The Condor & The Eagle
12:30pm •
This Land | Into the Canyon
3:30pm •
Nigerians Fight to Protect the World's Most Trafficked Mammal | Sea of Shadows
7:00pm •
Sunday Award Winners (Nevada City)
Osborn-Woods, Miners Foundry Cultural Center
10:30am •
Let's Talk Trash with Faiza Hajji in Morocco | Treasures from the Tides | From Darkness to Light | Our Gorongosa, A Park for the People
1:30pm •
Place of the Pike / Ginoozhekaaning | Maxima
4:30pm •
Sounds of Survival | EARTHWATCH: Wildlife in the Changing Andorran Pyrenees | Bare Existence | Deer 139
Sierra Academy of Expeditionary Learning School (SAEL)
9:30am •
Kashia Pomo Tribal Traditions in the MPA | Dulce | Motherfish | Homecoming - A Boundary Waters Story | Last Call For The Bayou
12:30pm •
In the Land of My Ancestors | Eating Up Easter
3:30pm •
There's Something in the Water | Sonora Rising - A story of water, wheat, and life in the Tucson desert | From Camel to Cup | Sustainable Nation: Caring for a Water-Starved World
Stone Hall, Miners Foundry Cultural Center
9:30am •
Exploring Soundscapes - Sequoia & Kings Canyon | Insect Guardian | Sniper | The King's Keeper | Ay Mariposa
12:30pm •
After the Fire | Mossville: When Great Trees Fall
4:00pm •
Awards Party
Three Forks Bakery & Brewing Co.
8:30am •
COFFEE TALK: How Filmmakers Work with Composers
York Street
9:00am •
EnviroFair
Monday
, January 20
Del Oro Theatre
7:30pm •
Monday "Local Night" Award Winners (Grass Valley)
Nevada Theatre
7:00pm •
Monday "Locals Night" Award Winners (Nevada City)
Timezone
2020 Wild and Scenic Film Festival
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
2020 Wild and Scenic Film Festival
Jan 16
-
20, 2020
Thursday
, January 16
Friday
, January 17
Saturday
, January 18
Sunday
, January 19
Monday
, January 20
Filter By Venue
Nevada City, CA, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
Del Oro Theatre
Fellowship Hall, Nevada City United Methodist
Gallery 125
Gold Miners Inn
Golden Era
Grass Valley Brewing Company
Grass Valley Elks Lodge
Kitkitdizzi
KVMR
Multi-venues
Nevada City Hall
Nevada City Odd Fellows Hall
Nevada City Veterans Memorial
Nevada City Winery
Nevada Theatre
Osborn-Woods, Miners Foundry Cultural Center
Sierra Academy of Expeditionary Learning School (SAEL)
Stone Hall, Miners Foundry Cultural Center
The Stone House
Three Forks Bakery & Brewing Co.
York Street
Filter By Type
Featured Lounge
All
FREE
Film
All
INCLUDED IN FEST PASS
SEPARATE TICKET REQUIRED
Special Event
All
FREE
SEPARATE TICKET REQUIRED
Workshop
All
FREE
Genre
Activism
Adventure
Children's Films
Energy/Climate Change/Resources
Environmental Justice
Food/Farming
Health
Land Preservation
Oceans
Sustainable Living
Water/River Issues
Wildlife
City
Grass Valley
Nevada City
Session
Friday Evening
Saturday Afternoon
Saturday Evening
Saturday Mid-day
Saturday Morning
Sunday Afternoon
Sunday Mid-day
Sunday Morning
Thursday Evening
Track
(re)Generation
A Climate of Change
Adventure with a Purpose
At Any Cost
Creature Coexistence
Empowered Women in Conservation
Keep it Wild
Local Love
Nourishing Nature
Our Food; Our Health
Our Lands
Our Waters
Power of People
Resilience
The Legacy We Leave
Wild Child
Popular
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Thursday
, January 16
Friday
, January 17
Saturday
, January 18
Sunday
, January 19
Monday
, January 20
Venue
Del Oro Theatre
Fellowship Hall, Nevada City United Methodist
Gallery 125
Gold Miners Inn
Golden Era
Grass Valley Brewing Company
Grass Valley Elks Lodge
Kitkitdizzi
KVMR
Multi-venues
Nevada City Hall
Nevada City Odd Fellows Hall
Nevada City Veterans Memorial
Nevada City Winery
Nevada Theatre
Osborn-Woods, Miners Foundry Cultural Center
Sierra Academy of Expeditionary Learning School (SAEL)
Stone Hall, Miners Foundry Cultural Center
The Stone House
Three Forks Bakery & Brewing Co.
York Street
Session Type
Featured Lounge
All
FREE
Film
All
INCLUDED IN FEST PASS
SEPARATE TICKET REQUIRED
Special Event
All
FREE
SEPARATE TICKET REQUIRED
Workshop
All
FREE
Other Filters
Genre
Activism
Adventure
Children's Films
Energy/Climate Change/Resources
Environmental Justice
Food/Farming
Health
Land Preservation
Oceans
Sustainable Living
Water/River Issues
Wildlife
City
Grass Valley
Nevada City
Session
Friday Evening
Saturday Afternoon
Saturday Evening
Saturday Mid-day
Saturday Morning
Sunday Afternoon
Sunday Mid-day
Sunday Morning
Thursday Evening
Track
(re)Generation
A Climate of Change
Adventure with a Purpose
At Any Cost
Creature Coexistence
Empowered Women in Conservation
Keep it Wild
Local Love
Nourishing Nature
Our Food; Our Health
Our Lands
Our Waters
Power of People
Resilience
The Legacy We Leave
Wild Child
Popular